BIRMINGHAM BALLET

your city l your ballet

Pre-Ballet
Ages 3 - 4 Years Old
Our Pre-Ballet program offers small class sizes that allow the teacher to provide individualized instruction in a learning environment that is both structured and fun.
  • Pre-Ballet I
  • Pre-Ballet II
Elementary Division
Ages 5 - 7 Years Old
Our Elementary Ballet program carefully trains and shapes the developing muscles of young dancers and prepares them with a solid foundation for all styles of dance. 
  • Ballet
  • Jazz & Tap
  • Contemporary
  • Acrobatics
Senior Division
Ages 8 - Adult
Our Senior Division students are trained in a Vaganova based method of teaching classical ballet. Students progress through a system of class levels that provide appropriate requirements for their age and level of development. Students may add electives: HOPE Contemporary Ensembles, Flexibility, and Acrobatics.
  • Ballet
  • Pointe
  • Classical Variations
  • Jazz
  • Contemporary
  • Flexibility
  • Acrobatics
Stacks Image 68


We are proud of our students!
Link here to meet some of current students and recent graduates to hear what they have to say about dancing at Birmingham Ballet.

2017 - 18 School Year Schedule of Classes for All Levels

PRE-BALLET I (age 3 or 4 by 9/1 beginner or with some experience)
Tuesday 6:00 - 6:45

PRE-BALLET II (recommended for age 4 by 9/1 with 1 year previous experience)
Monday 6:00 - 6:45

ELEMENTARY BALLET I (5K)
Wednesday 4:30 - 5:15

ELEMENTARY BALLET II (1st Grade)
Wednesday 5:30 - 6:30

ELEMENTARY BALLET III (2nd Grade)
Wednesday 5:30 - 6:30

ELEMENTARY JAZZ & TAP (1st or 2nd Grade)
Wednesday 6:30 - 7:15

ELEMENTARY ACROBATICS (5K and 1st or 2nd Grade)
Friday 5:00 - 5:45

ELEMENTARY CONTEMPORARY DANCE H.O.P.E. ENSEMBLE (must be enrolled in Elementary Ballet)
Wednesday 4:45 - 5:30 (1st or 2nd Grade)

BALLET LEVEL I (Required Curriculum: 1 Ballet + 1 Jazz)
Ballet:  Tuesday 4:00 - 5:00
Jazz I/II: Thursday 4:00 - 4:45
Optional Elective Classes:  
Acrobatics: Friday 5:00 - 5:45
Contemporary I/II H.O.P.E. Ensemble: Tuesday  5:15 - 6:00

BALLET LEVEL II (Required Curriculum: 2 Ballet + 1 Jazz)
Ballet: Tuesday 4:00 - 5:15
Ballet: Thursday 5:00 - 6:15
Jazz I/II: Thursday 4:00 - 4:45
Optional Elective Classes:  
Acrobatics: Friday 5:00 - 5:45
    Contemporary I/II H.O.P.E. Ensemble: Tuesday 5:15 - 6:00

BALLET LEVEL III (Required Curriculum: 2 Ballet + 1 Jazz)
Ballet: Monday 4:30 - 6:00
Ballet: Thursday 6:15 - 7:45
Jazz III: Friday 4:00-5:00
Optional Elective Classes:   
Acrobatics: Wednesday 6:30 - 7:30
Contemporary III/IV/V H.O.P.E. Ensemble: Friday 5:00 - 5:45
  
BALLET LEVEL IV (Required Curriculum: 3 Ballet + 1 Jazz + 1 Pointe)
Ballet: Monday 4:30 - 6:00
Ballet: Tuesday 4:45 - 6:15
Pointe: Tuesday 6:15 - 7:15
Ballet: Thursday 6:15 - 7:45
Jazz IV: Friday 4:00 - 5:00
Optional Elective Classes:  
Acrobatics: Wednesday 6:30 - 7:30
   Contemporary III/IV/V H.O.P.E. Ensemble: Friday 5:00 - 5:45
   
BALLET LEVEL V (Required Curriculum: 3 Ballet + 1 Jazz + 2 Pointe)
Ballet: Monday 4:45 - 6:15
Pointe: Monday 6:15 - 7:15
Ballet: Tuesday 4:45 - 6:15
Pointe: Tuesday 6:15 - 7:15
Ballet: Thursday 4:45 - 6:15
Jazz V: Friday 4:00 - 5:00
Optional Elective Classes:  
Acrobatics: Wednesday 6:30 - 7:30
Flexibility Class (Ages 12 & up):  Wednesday 6:15 - 7:00
  Contemporary III/IV/V H.O.P.E. Ensemble: Friday  5:00 - 5:45
   
BALLET LEVEL VI (Required curriculum: 4 Ballet + 1 Jazz + 1 Pointe + 1 Variations)
Ballet: Monday 4:45 - 6:15
Pointe: Monday 6:15 - 7:15
Ballet: Tuesday 4:45 - 6:15
Pointe/Variations:  Tuesday 6:15 - 7:15
Ballet: Wednesday 4:45 - 6:15
Ballet: Thursday 4:45 - 6:15
Jazz VI: Thursday 6:15 - 7:15
Optional Elective Classes:  
Acrobatics: Wednesday 6:30 - 7:30
Flexibility Class (Ages 12 & up): Wednesday 6:15 - 7:00  
Contemporary VI/VII/VIII H.O.P.E. Ensemble: Tuesday  4:00 - 4:45
   
BALLET LEVEL VII/VIII (Required curriculum: 4 Ballet + 1 Jazz + 1 Pointe + 1 Variations)
Ballet: Monday 4:45 - 6:15
Pointe: Monday 6:15 - 7:15
Ballet: Tuesday 4:45 - 6:15
Pointe/Variations: Tuesday 6:15 - 7:15
Ballet: Wednesday 4:45 - 6:15
Ballet: Thursday 4:45 - 6:15
Jazz VII/VIII: Thursday 6:15 - 7:15
Optional Elective Classes:  
Acrobatics: Wednesday 6:30 - 7:30
Flexibility Class (Ages 12 & up): Wednesday 6:15 - 7:00
Contemporary VI/VII/VIII H.O.P.E. Ensemble: Tuesday  4:00 - 4:45